December 18, 2024
[…] Nonetheless the courtroom famous that “Chastain’s first two arguments have some force,” relying on what the proof within the case finally demonstrates:

The courtroom discovered the indictment was ample at the moment, however acknowledged that, maybe, the Authorities wouldn’t have the ability to show past an inexpensive doubt that the data at challenge with respect to the wire fraud depend (i.e., what NFTs can be featured and when on the OpenSea web site) constituted “confidential business information” and, thus, “property” inside the which means of the statute. (18 U.S.C. § 1343: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises….” [emphasis added]).